Sidebar image

Undergraduate
Poster Sessions



All undergraduates who have done research projects in pure or applied mathematics are invited to present a poster at the department's annual Undergraduate Poster Session.

2018 Poster session
Tuesday May 29, 2:00 - 4:00 pm
First floor of Kemeny Hall

Recent poster session winners

2018

First Place, Applied Mathematics
Exploring Health Policies to Prevent Another SARS Outbreak in Hong Kong
Ray Guo, Matthew Yung, Hailey Jiang, Eva Wang
Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Spread of the Renaissance through Publication Networks
Brian Chekal, Jason Cheal
Third Place, Applied Mathematics
Sentiment-Based Prediction of Alternative Cryptocurrency Price Fluctuations Using a Gradient Boosting Tree Mode
Anup Chamrajnagar, Xander Fong, Tianyu “Ray” Li, Nick Rizik
First Place, Pure Mathematics
Embedding the Complete Bipartite Graph
Jacob Marchman

2017

First Place, Applied Mathematics
A Model for Self-Sustaining Litopenaeus Vannamei Farm Alternatives
Anup Chamrajnagar, Jason Cheal, John Glance, Xander Fong
Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Mathematical Modeling of Cancer Growth
Yixuan He
Third Place, Applied Mathematics
Modeling Solid Fuel Rocket Launch and Orbit
Jon Chu, Annika Roise, Ethan Isaacson
First Place, Pure Mathematics
Lying on the Fermat Primality Test
Jared Duker Lichtman

2016

First Place, Applied Mathematics
Analyzing in vitro Monolayer and 3-D Spheroid Culture Response of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Cell Line H358 to Bortezomib Drug Treatment
Yixuan He
Shared Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Rumor Spreading in Social Networks
Ke Li, Min Hyung Kang, Qi Wei
Shared Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Antibiotics: Pharmaceutical Incentives in Monopoly
Ryan Schiller, Daniel Salas
First Place, Pure Mathematics
Hemipolyhedra and their connection to $\boldsymbol{RP} ^{2}$ and the torus
Julio Resendiz
Second Place, Pure Mathematics
The Plastic Number and Padovan Cuboid Spiral
Helena Caswell

2015

First Place, Applied Mathematics
Transmission of Bubonic Plague along the Via Francigena in the 14th Century
Christine Lu, Mary Rogers, Anita Kodali
Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Universal Voluntary Testing and Antiretroviral therapy: A Comparison of 2 HIV Models
Jennifer Jin, Eileen Jin
First Place, Pure Mathematics
Transplantation of Eigenfunctions on Isospectal Domians
Feynman Liang
Second Place, Pure Mathematics
The Complement of the Figure 8 Knot in the 3-Sphere
Molly McBride

2014

First Place, Applied Mathematics
Michelle Chen, Paula Chen, Milan Huynh, Evan Rheingold, Ann Dnham
Shared Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Ivan Antoniv
Shared Second Place, Applied Mathematics
Andi Leibowitz, Emily Hoffman
First Place, Pure Mathematics
Annie Laurie Mauhs-Pugh
Shared Second Place, Pure Mathematics
Hanh Nguyen
Shared Second Place, Pure Mathematics
Adenrele Adewusi
Shared Second Place, Pure Mathematics
Ethan Thomas

2013

First Place
The Fractal Nature of Schottky Groups
John Conley
Second Place
Construction of the Flag of Nepal in the Conjugate Coordinate System using Mathematica
Pawan Dhakal
Third Place
Interval Vector Polytopes
Gabriel Dorfsman-Hopkins
All 2013 posters

2012

First Place
Boundary Methods for Variable Coefficient Helmholtz Boundary Value
Brad Nelson
Second Place
Reading with new eyes: Single word network analysis of the representation of biofuels in contemporary media
Anna Morenz
Third Place
The Spectral Structure of the Credit Default Swap Market
Philip Winsor
Winning posters for Brad Nelson (first place), Anna Morenz (second), and Philip Winsor (third)
All 2013 posters